Loading Scoreboard...

Schedules for 3 CJHL Regional Championships set

CANADIAN JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE

Media Update

Schedules for 3 CJHL Regional Championships set
Western Canada, Dudley-Hewitt & Fred Page Cups just days away

CALGARY, Alta. (Tuesday, April 25, 2017) – The Canadian Junior Hockey League announced Tuesday the game schedules for its three upcoming regional championships; the Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup, the Dudley-Hewitt Cup (Central Canada) and the Fred Page Cup (Eastern Canada).

All but one competing team has yet to be determined among the three events.

The Maritime Hockey League final between the Miramichi Timberwolves and Truro Bearcats heads into Game 6 Wednesday in Truro with the Timberwolves holding a 3-2 series lead in the best-of-seven.

If required, Game 7 would go Friday in Miramichi.

The MHL champion will then advance to the Fred Page Cup, May 3-7, in Terrebonne, Que.

They’ll be joined by the Coupe NAPA titleist Cobras de Terrebonne (LHJAAAQ) and finalist Collège Français de Longueuil (LHJAAAQ) as well as the Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL), who claimed their fourth consecutive Bogart Cup crown.

One of the other two remaining league finals will see the Chilliwack Chiefs and Penticton Vees decide the BCHL title tonight with Game 7 going in Chilliwack.

As the Vees are hosting the Western Canada Cup, both clubs had earlier secured berths in the five-team event, which gets underway Saturday and runs through May 7.

Also having punched their ticket to the WCC are the Portage Terriers (MJHL), Battlefords North Stars (SJHL) and Brooks Bandits (AJHL) who all won their respective league titles.

The third CJHL league final still going features the Georgetown Raiders and Trenton Golden Hawks as they gear up to decide the OJHL’s champion Wednesday with Game 7 in Georgetown.

Trenton is serving as host of the Dudley-Hewitt Cup, the Raiders are also confirmed as the second OJHL representative at the four-team tournament that goes May 2-6 at the Duncan McDonald Memorial Community Gardens.

The Powassan Voodoos (NOJHL) and Dryden GM Ice Dogs (SIJHL) claimed their league crowns and will join the Raiders and Golden Hawks in Trenton.

The WCC winner and runner-up along with the DHC and FPC champions will all advance to the RBC Cup in Cobourg, Ont., and will join the host Cobourg Cougars, May 13-21, in the quest for Canadian Jr. A hockey supremacy.

The following is the respective game schedules for the Sunlife Financial Western Canada Cup, the Dudley-Hewitt Cup and the Fred Page Cup:

SUNLIFE FINANCIAL WESTERN CANADA CUP
All games at South Okanagan Events Centre
Penticton, B.C.

Competing teams
Penticton Vees (Host-BCHL)
Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)
Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
Battlefords North Stars (SJHL)
Portage Terriers (MJHL)

Game schedule
All start times local

Saturday, April 29
Brooks vs. Chilliwack 2 p.m.
Battlefords vs. Penticton 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 30
Portage vs. Battlefords 2 p.m.
Penticton vs. Brooks 7 p.m.

Monday, May 1
Chilliwack vs. Portage 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 2
Brooks vs. Battlefords 2 p.m.
Chilliwack vs. Penticton 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 3
Portage vs. Brooks 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 4
Battlefords vs. Chilliwack 2 p.m.
Portage vs. Penticton 7 p.m.

Friday, May 5
No Games

Saturday, May 6
4th Round Robin vs. 3rd Round Robin 2 p.m.
Championship Game: 2nd Round Robin vs. 1st Round Robin 7 p.m.

Sunday, May 7
RBC Berth No. 2: 3rd/4th winner vs. Championship Game Runner-up 4 p.m.

DUDLEY-HEWITT CUP
All games at Duncan McDonald Memorial Community Gardens
Trenton, Ont.

Competing teams
Trenton Golden Hawks (Host-OJHL)
Georgetown Raiders (OJHL)
Powassan Voodoos (NOJHL)
Dryden GM Ice Dogs (SIJHL)

Game schedule
All start times local

Tuesday, May 2
Dryden vs. Georgetown 2:30 p.m.
Powassan vs. Trenton 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 3
Powassan vs. Dryden 2:30 p.m.
Trenton vs. Georgetown 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 4
Georgetown vs. Powassan 2:30 p.m.
Dryden vs. Trenton 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 5
Semifinal: 3rd Round Robin vs. 2nd Round Robin 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 6
Final: Semifinal Winner vs. 1st Round Robin 7:30 p.m.

FRED PAGE CUP
All games at Cité du Sport
Terrebonne, Que.

Competing teams
Corbras de Terrebonne (Host-LHJAAAQ)
Collège Français de Longueuil (LHJAAAQ)
Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL)
Miramichi Timberwolves or Truro Bearcats (MHL)

Wednesday, May 3
Carleton Place vs. Collège Français de Longueuil 4 p.m.
Miramichi or Truro vs. Terrebonne 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 4
Collège Français de Longueuil vs. Miramichi or Truro 4 p.m.
Terrebonne vs. Carleton Place 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 5
Carleton Place vs. Miramichi or Truro 4 p.m.
Collège Français de Longueuil vs. Terrebonne 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 6
Semifinal: 3rd Round Robin vs. 2nd Round Robin 3 p.m.

Sunday, May 7
Final: Semifinal Winner vs. 1st Round Robin 3 p.m.

RBC Cup
May 13-21
Cobourg, Ont.

Competing teams
Cobourg Cougars (Host-OJHL)
Dudley-Hewitt Cup champion
Fred Page Cup champion
Western Canada Cup champion
Western Canada Cup runner-up