Loading Scoreboard...

AWARDS

SIJHLlarge2
2016-17 SIJHL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Play It Again Sports Player of the Week
Week 1: Eric Stout, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 2: Nicholas Nigro, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 3: Sidney Gladue, (F) English River Miners
Week 4: Cory Dennis, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 5: Spencer Eschyschyn, (G) English River Miners
Week 6: Austin Kuhn, (F) English River Miners
Week 7: Brad Arabia, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 8: Brandon Zajicek, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 9: Nic Noseworthy, (D) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 10: Keaton Huot, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 11: Brad Arabia, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 12: Ryan Walsh, (D) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 13: Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 14: Kross Braaten, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 15: Michael Lenko, (G) English River Miners
Week 16: Braedyn Aubin, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 17: Jacen Bracko, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 18: Jordan Elliot, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 19: Ryan Buttazzoni, (G) Thief River Falls Norskies
Week 20: Ben Dennis, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 21: Jamie Driedger, (F) English River Miners
Week 22: Michael Lenko, (G) English River Miners
Week 23: Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 24: Jack Stensgard, (F) Minnesota Iron Rangers

CCM Hockey Performer of the Month
October: Sidney Gladue, (F) English River Miners
November: Keaton Huot, (F) Thief River Falls Norskies
December: Jared Virtanen, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
January: Braeden Allkins, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
February: Ben Dennis, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs

2016-17 SIJHL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Mallons Corporate Impressions/Play It Again Sports MVP
T.B.A.

Pereverzoff
CCM Hockey Best Defenceman

Trevor Pereverzoff, English River Miners

Top Goaltender
T.B.A.

2016-17-Dryden-No.14-EricStout
CCM Hockey Rookie of the Year

Eric Stout, Dryden GM Ice Dogs

2016-17-Dryden-No.7-BraedynAubin
Most Improved Player

Braedyn Aubin, Dryden GM Ice Dogs

2016-17-FortFrances-No.10-DylanKooner
Most Sportsmanlike Player

Dylan Kooner, Fort Frances Lakers

RBC Scholastic Player of the Year
T.B.A.

2016-17-Dryden-No.16-BraedenAllkins
Scoring Leader

Braeden Allkins, Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Coach of the Year
T.B.A.

CCM Hockey Playoff MVP
T.B.A.

Regular Season Champion
Dryden GM Ice Dogs

Bill Salonen Cup Playoff Champion
T.B.A.

CCM Hockey 1st All-Star Team
Goaltender
T.B.A.

Defence
T.B.A.
T.B.A.

Forwards
T.B.A.
T.B.A.
T.B.A.

General Manager
T.B.A.

Head Coach
T.B.A.

Trainer/Equipment Manager
T.B.A.

CCM Hockey 2nd All-Star Team
Goaltender
T.B.A.

Defence
T.B.A.
T.B.A.

Forwards
T.B.A.
T.B.A.
T.B.A.

General Manager
T.B.A.

Head Coach
T.B.A.

Trainer/Equipment Manager
T.B.A.

2015-16 SIJHL AWARD RECIPIENTS

FortFrances-No.9-DylanRobertson
Amyottes Award & Promotions MVP
Dylan Robertson, Fort Frances Lakers

FortFrances-No.96-NickMinerva
Gongshow Gear Best Defenceman

Nick Minerva, Fort Frances Lakers

ThunderBay-No.30-RileyCorbin
Top Goaltender

Riley Corbin, Thunder Bay North Stars

FortFrances-No.15-ColeTymkin
CCM Rookie of the Year

Cole Tymkin, Fort Frances Lakers

ThunderBay-No.7-KennyTurner
Most Improved Player

Kenny Turner, Thunder Bay North Stars

FortFrances-No.16-AndrewWillner
Most Sportsmanlike Player

Andrew Willner, Fort Frances Lakers

FortFrances-No.9-DylanRobertson
Best Defensive Forward

Dylan Robertson, Fort Frances Lakers

Dryden-No.4-KylePouncy
RBC Scholastic Player of the Year

Kyle Pouncy, Dryden GM Ice Dogs

FortFrances-No.9-DylanRobertson
Gongshow Gear Playoff MVP

Dylan Robertson, Fort Frances Lakers

WayneStrachan
Coach of the Year

Wayne Strachan, Fort Frances Lakers

CCM HOCKEY 1ST ALL-STAR TEAM

FORWARDS
FortFrances-No.9-DylanRobertson
Dylan Robertson, Fort Frances
Dryden-No.16-BraedenAllkins
Braeden Allkins, Dryden
ThunderBay-No.19-NicholasNigro
Nicholas Nigro, Thunder Bay

DEFENCE
Dryden-No.4-KylePouncy
Kyle Pouncy, Dryden
FortFrances-No.96-NickMinerva
Nick Minerva, Fort Frances

GOALTENDER
ThunderBay-No.30-RileyCorbin
Riley Corbin, Thunder Bay

COACH
WayneStrachan
Wayne Strachan, Fort Frances

GENERAL MANAGER
WayneStrachan
Wayne Strachan, Fort Frances

TRAINER/EQUIPMENT MANAGER
Fort-DaleCooper-EMGR
Dale Cooper, Fort Frances

CCM HOCKEY 2ND ALL-STAR TEAM

FORWARDS
Dryden-No.91-MattHouston
Matt Houston, Dryden
EnglishRiver-No.90KonnarDechaine
Konnar Dechaine, English River

FortFrances-No.16-AndrewWillner
Andrew Willner, Fort Frances

DEFENCE
Minnesota-No.19-DaltonJohnson
Dalton Johnson, Minnesota
ThunderBay-No.18-AaronWesley-Chisel
Aaron Wesley-Chisel, Thunder Bay

GOALTENDER
FortFrances-No.28-PierceDushenko
Pierce Dushensko, Fort Frances

COACH
Dryden-HeadCoach-KurtWalsten
Kurt Walsten, Dryden

GENERAL MANAGER
ThunderBayNorthStarslogo
Scott Kellaway, Thunder Bay

TRAINER/EQUIPMENT MANAGER
Dryden-TR-JimWright
Jim Wright, Dryden

SIJHL Amyotte’s Awards & Promotions Corp. player of the week recipients
Week 1: Derek McPhail, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 2: Dylan Kooner, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 3: Alex Maticic, (F) English River Miners
Week 4: Brad Thrower, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars/Dylan Robertson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 5: Kris Hamlin, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 6: Pierce Dushenko, (G) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 7: Robbie Bonthron, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 8: Taylor Unruh, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 9: Landen Matechuk, (F) English River Miners
Week 10: Kyle Pouncy, D, Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 11: Riley Corbin, (G) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 12: Nick Minerva, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 13: Pierce Dushenko, (G) Fort Frances Lakers/Paul Leferriere, (G) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 14: Dalton Johnson, (D) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 15: Roshen Jaswal, (D) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 16: Nicholas Nigro, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 17: Kenny Turner, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 18: Anthony Pupplo, (G) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 19: Reid Kilburn, (G) English River Miners
Week 20: Dylan Robertson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 21: Tyler Lindstrom, (D) Minnesota Iron Rangers
Week 22: Dylan Robertson, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 23: Matt Houston, (F) Dryden GM Ice Dogs
Week 24: Jesse Talakoski, (F) Thunder Bay North Stars
Week 25: Christian Ripley, (F) Fort Frances Lakers
Week 26: Nick Minerva, (D) Fort Frances Lakers